• District

    Cristina Oxtra - AVID District Director

    Dee Buros - American Indian Education Coordinator

    Bethany Pearson - Excellence in Equity Specialist

    Shakopee High School

    Stuart Lang - Assistant Principal

    Lisa Dolan - 10th grade AVID Elective Teacher/Site Coordinator

    Shawna Wilson - 11th and 12th grade AVID Elective Teacher

    Spencer Hinseth - 9th grade AVID Elective teacher
     
    Tracy Caruso - Counselor
     
    Beth Cordes - Counselor 
     
    Nicole Drangstveit - Counselor 
     
    Erica Lang - Counselor
     
    Kelsey LaRue - Counselor
     
    Jenny Severson - Counselor 
     
    Brian Blascziek - Science 
     
    Jackson DeJong - Science 
     
    Cassidy Javner - Science 
     
    Emily Bruzda - Science 
     
    Victoria Honetschlager - Science 
     
    Kelli Nelson - English /9th grade Academy
     
    Gust Abdalla - English 
     
    Wade Laughlin - English  

    Holly Loiselle - English 

    Naomi Williams - English 

    Carol Ann Hook - English 

    Sarah Olson - English 

    Christine Hanson - Math 

    Chelsea Schultz - Math 

    Matt Dueffert - Math 

    Ann Bonderson - Math 

    Courtney Menden - Math

    Kelly Wallace - Math 

    Luke Meredith - Instructional coach

    Lee Engstrom - Social Studies 

    Erin Hunt - Social Studies 

    Jon Miller - Social Studies 

    Dan Russell - Social Studies 

    Jody Stone - Social Studies 

    Kjersti Vevle - Social Studies

    Jennifer Tabios - Social Studies 

    Josh Thom - Social Studies 

    Tania Drexler-Gutierrez - English Language Learning

      
    Shakopee East Middle School 
     
    Jim Miklausich - Principal
     
    Matt Headrick - Assistant Principal
     
    Chris Adams - 8th grade AVID Elective Teacher/Site Coordinator  
     
    Morgan Morinville - Counselor
     
    Paula Becraft - Social Studies
     
    Mike Zurn - Social Studies
     
    Dawn Adams - Science
     
    Heather Sedey - Science 
     
    Claire Goodrich - Science
     
    Mary Palmer - English
     
    Jackie Yego - English  
     
    Matt Braa - Math
     
    Kellie Koenig - Math
     
    Liesl Bell-Flemming - Spanish 
     
    Ann Browning-Zerby - English Language Learning 
     
    Jake Toufar - Engineering
     
     
    Shakopee West Middle School
     
    Lori Link - Principal
     
    Paul Netteshiem - Assistant Principal
     
    Alyssa Rutherford - 8th grade AVID Elective Teacher/Site Coordinator
     
    Amy Gerster - Counselor 
     
    Erin Richter - Counselor  
     
    Amy Rosewall - English 
     
    Christine Ruby - Math
     
    Gwyne Chase - Science/Instructional Coach
     
    Matt Erdman - Science 
     
    Amy Lisner - Social studies
     
    Katie Jo Ballinas - Spanish 
     
    Amanda Marek - English/Spanish for Native Speakers
     
     

    AVID Tutors

    Lena Abu-Saleh, Kendra Klecker, Lori Nigbur, and Kaylene Ruwart 

     

    Our Shakopee AVID team is part of the larger regional, national and worldwide AVID team that provides all AVID schools with information, training, support and guidance. AVID Midwest regional staff visit our secondary schools once or twice a year to ensure AVID is being implemented, grown and maintained successfully and with fidelity. 

     
     
    Regional visit